Help: Firefox "Performing a TLS handshake to..."

Use this forum to post questions relating to WinGate, feature requests, technical or configuration problems

Moderator: Qbik Staff

Help: Firefox "Performing a TLS handshake to..."

Postby tuf » Dec 08 17 6:32 am

I have WinGate configured as a proxy with whitelist access. Everything is working well except there is one particular site that always has a 30 second delay. I am using firefox and if I look at the bottom of the screen, there is a message that says, "Performing a TLS handshake for www.thesite.com".

Does anyone know why this particular site would be doing this? Is there something I need to adjust within WinGate or Firefox?

Thanks in advance.
tuf
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Dec 07 17 4:22 pm

Re: Help: Firefox "Performing a TLS handshake to..."

Postby MattP » Dec 08 17 8:05 pm

Hi,

If you use a different browser, e.g. Chrome, do you have the same 30 second delay?

Thanks,

Matt
MattP
Qbik Staff
 
Posts: 979
Joined: Sep 08 03 4:30 pm

Re: Help: Firefox "Performing a TLS handshake to..."

Postby tuf » Dec 11 17 9:18 am

Hi. I have not tried Chrome, but I did try IE and I had the same results. Again, this is the only site doing it, I'm thinking maybe something is screwy on their end?
tuf
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Dec 07 17 4:22 pm

Re: Help: Firefox "Performing a TLS handshake to..."

Postby MattP » Dec 13 17 9:35 am

I've tried it here with Firefox, Chrome and IE and it seems to work fine, although it's an expired domain.

Matt
MattP
Qbik Staff
 
Posts: 979
Joined: Sep 08 03 4:30 pm


Return to WinGate

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 6 guests