Set default context for Active Directory

Use this forum to post questions relating to WinGate, feature requests, technical or configuration problems

Moderator: Qbik Staff

Set default context for Active Directory

Postby aeugenio » Oct 18 18 9:44 am

Hi,

Is it possible to setup a default context for all Wingate Queries in Microsoft Active Directory?
We have a large AD and all queries takes long time to complete.
Another strange behavior is that every search returns 7 records for the same user (maybe it could be related about trust relationship?)
Best Regards,

Andre.
aeugenio
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 04 18 7:44 am

Re: Set default context for Active Directory

Postby adrien » Oct 18 18 12:26 pm

Hi Andre

what do you mean by default context?

You can set an override on the LDAP connection string.

http://help.qbik.com/index.php?topic_id=428

Regards

Adrien de Croy
adrien
Qbik Staff
 
Posts: 5245
Joined: Sep 03 03 2:54 pm
Location: Auckland

Re: Set default context for Active Directory

Postby aeugenio » Oct 19 18 1:23 am

Hi Adrien,

I did the configuration below as you instructed but still no good, every search takes a long time and return 7 records with same object.
ForceLDAPConnectString=1
LDAPConnectStringOverride=ldap://ip.ad.dr.es

What I mean about default context is instead of searching the entire AD search only below a OU, for example -> OU=Company,OU=Country,OU=Sites,DC=domain,DC=com

Is it possible to achieve this?

Best Regards.
aeugenio
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 04 18 7:44 am

Re: Set default context for Active Directory

Postby adrien » Oct 19 18 1:35 am

OK, if you just want to search in OU you can filter it.

In the Users and Groups tab, choose the Filter option in the tasks panel.

Regards

Adrien
adrien
Qbik Staff
 
Posts: 5245
Joined: Sep 03 03 2:54 pm
Location: Auckland


Return to WinGate

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests