Connections problems

Forum for all technical support and trouble shooting of the WinGate VPN.

Moderator: Qbik Staff

Connections problems

Postby myaflb » Nov 30 06 1:56 am

First at all, sorry about my english.

I have at my work lan, two servers, an Nt 4.0 (Act as PDC and DNS server) and a windows 98 with wingate 6.1.x and now te wingate vpn latest version, and aprox 80 pc`s that act as client.

When i go to the icon Network on windows desktop ( on the PC with Wingate 6.1.x), the NT (called Server) appear ok, and is accesible.
But from the network tab on gatekeeper the server dosn`t appear.
I need to access from my home to the files on this server, but i can`t see it from gatekeeper.
The other problem, is when i conect from my house all pc`s appear like not accesible, only appear ok the pc that have wingate and the vpn. (the option on the VPN HOST is set to local network)
If i make double click on a pc that i know is on, i can see after 1 or 2 minutes the shared resources but, i can`t copy or open any file.
The configurations are:
The windows 98 with wingate and the wingate VPN have 2 nics, one for the LAN and the other connected directly with the xDSL modem (Bridge) on a public IP (static). All pcs on my work lan are configured in te next way.

Static IP: 192.168.0.x
DNS: 192.168.0.99 (My NT 4.0)
Gateway: 192.168.0.1 (The wingate)
Mask: 255.255.255.0

At home i conect directly to internet with public IP.

Thanks, mauricio.
myaflb
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Nov 25 06 3:12 am
Location: Fray Luis Beltran

Postby myaflb » Dec 06 06 6:39 am

Any help?
myaflb
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Nov 25 06 3:12 am
Location: Fray Luis Beltran

Postby genie » Dec 06 06 10:37 am

How is your external connection organized? It is possible that the router of yours does not have port 809 UDP forwarded to your Wingate machine - in that case VPN wouldn't work.
genie
Qbik Staff
 
Posts: 1788
Joined: Sep 30 03 10:29 am

Postby myaflb » Dec 07 06 2:24 am

The wingate pc, also have the wingate vpn installed, is the default gateway for the pc`s on the lan. The wingate pc, connect directly to internet with a broadband modem.
Something like this.

ADSL modem --> Wingate PC --> Lan

The wingate pc have public ip, on one of the NIC`s (external), no ports are blocked on the adsl modem. And the other NIC is 192.168.0.1 (internal).
I can see all the pc`s of the office lan from my house, but only the wingate pc appears accesible.
myaflb
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Nov 25 06 3:12 am
Location: Fray Luis Beltran

Postby genie » Dec 07 06 10:17 am

Ok - do you office PCs have their default routes set through Wingate (or do they have RIP clients running)?
genie
Qbik Staff
 
Posts: 1788
Joined: Sep 30 03 10:29 am

Postby myaflb » Dec 12 06 1:04 am

Ok, i`ve installed the RIP client on one PC at work, to test. But still appears like not accesible when i connect from my house.
How can i set manualy the routes on the offices pc`s ?.
My pc at work have Windows 98se.
At home i have Windows XP sp2.
Thanks
myaflb
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Nov 25 06 3:12 am
Location: Fray Luis Beltran

Postby myaflb » Dec 19 06 12:55 am

nobody?
myaflb
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Nov 25 06 3:12 am
Location: Fray Luis Beltran

Postby adrien » Dec 19 06 1:02 am

to manually set routes, use the route add command from the command line.

On 98 you can't make the route permanent however. The OS doesn't support it. You'd need to add a command to an auto-exec file so that the route would be added each time.

If you run route.exe with -? it should show you the command syntax. Or you can google for it. It will be something like

route add 192.168.X.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 192.168.Y.Y

where 192.168.X.0 is the remote network address (subnet across the VPN), and 192.168.Y.Y is the local router which accesses this network (in this case the local IP of the local WinGate install).

Adrien
adrien
Qbik Staff
 
Posts: 5352
Joined: Sep 03 03 2:54 pm
Location: Auckland

Postby myaflb » Jan 09 07 2:12 am

Ok, let me see.
When i connect from home, i can see only as accesible the Wingate VPN host, all the computers behing appears as not accesible.
When i ping from home by name to the computers that appears as not accesible, but i know they are on, i receive the answers from the ping, this work fine.
But PC at work behind the VPN server still appear like no accesible.
At work i have 192.168.0.x and at home i have 192.168.1.x.
What is the command to add in the autoexec.bat on the Wingate VPN host the route for 192.168.1.x ?
myaflb
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Nov 25 06 3:12 am
Location: Fray Luis Beltran


Return to WinGate VPN

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron