Kaspersky / GateKeeper question

Forum for support for the Kaspersky AntiVirus for WinGate plugin

Moderator: Qbik Staff

Kaspersky / GateKeeper question

Postby philsack » Mar 03 04 4:32 am

I have just installed KAV in Wingate 5.2.3 Build 901.

Everything appears to be working, but when I click on the "Plugins" button in GateKeeper, Kaspersky is said to be installed, but "Could not load in GateKeeper" is the message under "Licensed".

Explanation?
philsack
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 03 04 4:26 am

Postby Pascal » Mar 03 04 8:13 am

Plugins are DLLs. For them to load, GateKeeper needs to be able to find them. Normally, this is a fairly simple process and it will try several methods to find them.

Are you running GateKeeper remotely, or locally ?
Pascal

Qbik New Zealand
pascalv@qbik.com
http://www.qbik.com
Pascal
Qbik Staff
 
Posts: 2623
Joined: Sep 08 03 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Postby philsack » Mar 03 04 8:30 am

Pascal wrote:Are you running GateKeeper remotely, or locally ?



Remotely, I get that message.
On the local machine I get: "Ready: Subscription license"

All is well. Sorry!
philsack
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 03 04 4:26 am

Postby Pascal » Mar 03 04 9:49 am

If you run remotely, it's recommended that you map a drive to the WinGate folder and run GateKeeper from there. The path to the plugin is relative (e.g. "Plugins\Kaspersky AntiVirus\PluginKAV.dll").
Pascal

Qbik New Zealand
pascalv@qbik.com
http://www.qbik.com
Pascal
Qbik Staff
 
Posts: 2623
Joined: Sep 08 03 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand


Return to Kaspersky AntiVirus for WinGate

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron