Setting Update Intervals

Forum for support for the Kaspersky AntiVirus for WinGate plugin

Moderator: Qbik Staff

Setting Update Intervals

Postby ccsoft » Nov 22 03 6:01 am

Hi,

Is there a way to set how often you want the KAV to check for updates?

Thanks

Joan
C&C
ccsoft
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sep 13 03 8:04 am

Postby labull » Nov 22 03 8:07 am

Joan,

Which version of things are you using?

Larry
labull
WinGate Guru
 
Posts: 707
Joined: Sep 06 03 1:03 am
Location: Washington, DC - USA

Postby ccsoft » Nov 22 03 8:29 am

HI Larry,

Thanks for the interest.
This is with WG 5.1 and the KAV 4.0.2.22.
Actually I found that you need to use the scheduler in gatekeeper to configure the updates. I believe Adrien is adding this functionality to the next release of KAV.

Regards,
Joan
ccsoft
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sep 13 03 8:04 am

Postby labull » Nov 22 03 8:35 am

Joan,

That feature is in the current release of WinGate (5.1) and Kaspersky Anit-Virus for WinGate (4.0.2.22).

And they work too!

Larry
labull
WinGate Guru
 
Posts: 707
Joined: Sep 06 03 1:03 am
Location: Washington, DC - USA

Postby ccsoft » Nov 22 03 8:42 am

Hi Larry,

Really ? :o) Where is it?

Thanks
Joan
ccsoft
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sep 13 03 8:04 am

Postby labull » Nov 22 03 8:46 am

Scheduler - Add - Add - Run Update for Plugin

This will display a second drop down box that will allow you to select the plugin to update.

Larry
labull
WinGate Guru
 
Posts: 707
Joined: Sep 06 03 1:03 am
Location: Washington, DC - USA

Setting Update Intervals

Postby kgoodknecht » Nov 24 03 1:56 pm

labull wrote:Scheduler - Add - Add - Run Update for Plugin

This will display a second drop down box that will allow you to select the plugin to update.

Larry


I followed this directions however when I try to set the schedule to hourly I get a pop up that says enter a date and/or time, Where? Included is a link to the screen print of what I get.
See this:
http://www.lonestaramerica.com/schedule.jpg

Kevin
kgoodknecht
Senior Member
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Nov 24 03 1:31 pm
Location: Wichita Falls, TX

Postby labull » Nov 24 03 2:12 pm

Looks like you've done things correctly.

I assume the pop-up refers the minutes box.

I can't duplicate that error here.

Are there any other actions listed in the Actions box?

Larry
labull
WinGate Guru
 
Posts: 707
Joined: Sep 06 03 1:03 am
Location: Washington, DC - USA

Postby ChrisH » Nov 24 03 2:30 pm

Kevin,

I don't get that message either. Are/were you updating the scheduler from a remote machine?
Chris H.
ChrisH
WinGate Master
 
Posts: 388
Joined: Sep 13 03 1:38 am
Location: Canada

Setting Update intervals

Postby kgoodknecht » Nov 24 03 2:46 pm

I still cannot create the schedule in Gatekeeper but a created a registry entry for the scheduled event and it works. I would like to know why I cannot set the schedule in Gatekeeper.

Best regards,
Kevin
kgoodknecht
Senior Member
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Nov 24 03 1:31 pm
Location: Wichita Falls, TX

Postby kgoodknecht » Nov 24 03 2:56 pm

labull wrote:Looks like you've done things correctly.

I assume the pop-up refers the minutes box.

I can't duplicate that error here.

Are there any other actions listed in the Actions box?

Larry


I don't get it, I was able to export a registry file from another gateway machine to set the schedule. I was doing this through Terminal Services, but I don't think that is the issue I was able to create the schedule on the other machine in TS.
I guess this one is going to be a mystery. I would like to know.

Best regards,
Kevin
kgoodknecht
Senior Member
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Nov 24 03 1:31 pm
Location: Wichita Falls, TX


Return to Kaspersky AntiVirus for WinGate

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest