Gatekeeper from RC1 doesn't start correct !?

Discussion for beta versions of WinGate

Gatekeeper from RC1 doesn't start correct !?

Postby sigih. » Oct 29 11 5:49 am

Hello,

on german Server 2008R2 I have the problem that gatekeeper doesn't start correct.
There will be no connection.
Starting a second time works. Now gatekeeper makes the connection only from the second start.

The first try doesn't start - also after 5 minutes...

Has anyone the same problem?

greetz.
sigih.
sigih.
 
Posts: 46
Joined: May 19 09 8:43 pm
Location: Telfs / Austria ... middle of the Alps ...

Re: Gatekeeper from RC1 doesn't start correct !?

Postby labull » Oct 29 11 6:46 am

I've seen this on occasion. After login it just stays gray and never populates.

Restarting GateKeeper usually clears it up.
WinGate 8 - Windows Server 2008 R2 - VMWare
labull
WinGate Guru
 
Posts: 706
Joined: Sep 06 03 1:03 am
Location: Washington, DC - USA

Re: Gatekeeper from RC1 doesn't start correct !?

Postby adrien » Oct 29 11 10:17 am

Hi

also, was the engine started before GateKeeper? I'm wondering if GateKeeper was trying to start the engine first.

Adrien
adrien
Qbik Staff
 
Posts: 5207
Joined: Sep 03 03 2:54 pm
Location: Auckland

Re: Gatekeeper from RC1 doesn't start correct !?

Postby sigih. » Oct 29 11 9:54 pm

Hello adrien,

the engine is started ! This effect is since RC1 with beta3 all was OK.

regards
sigih.
sigih.
 
Posts: 46
Joined: May 19 09 8:43 pm
Location: Telfs / Austria ... middle of the Alps ...

Re: Gatekeeper from RC1 doesn't start correct !?

Postby adrien » Oct 30 11 2:21 am

Hi

which user database are you using in WinGate? We have a bug in the Windows NT users and groups one on non-english OSes, which can prevent login from working. we fixed it, but it's not released yet.

Adrien
adrien
Qbik Staff
 
Posts: 5207
Joined: Sep 03 03 2:54 pm
Location: Auckland

Re: Gatekeeper from RC1 doesn't start correct !?

Postby sigih. » Oct 30 11 10:02 pm

I use the internal Wingate7 database.

sigih.
sigih.
 
Posts: 46
Joined: May 19 09 8:43 pm
Location: Telfs / Austria ... middle of the Alps ...

Re: Gatekeeper from RC1 doesn't start correct !?

Postby PeterG » Nov 04 11 10:10 pm

I use the RC1 with the Windows User Database on German Windows, with the fixed Windows User Database Connector(Build 3319).
If i use the AutoLogon-Feature of the Gatekeeper, then i have the same problem: the Application hangs forever. If i disable this feature, the logon works with empty user and apssword fields (use current logon credentials).
Please excuse my not perfect English.
PeterG
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Oct 25 11 7:26 pm
Location: Austria

Re: Gatekeeper from RC1 doesn't start correct !?

Postby adrien » Nov 05 11 11:49 am

Hi

ok, I can see this problem, we'll fix it for the next update.

Adrien
adrien
Qbik Staff
 
Posts: 5207
Joined: Sep 03 03 2:54 pm
Location: Auckland


Return to WinGate Beta

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron