Vmware + Windows Server 2016 + Wingate

Use this forum to post questions relating to WinGate, feature requests, technical or configuration problems

Moderator: Qbik Staff

Vmware + Windows Server 2016 + Wingate

Postby Marsupilami » Apr 20 21 4:19 am

Hello,

I tried installing on 2 different 2016 Servers with Different Vmware network Drivers. When I start Wingate management I see the interface appear but i cant do anything. Cant set network or anything else since its all empty.

I read somewhere in forum about windows 2016 Network driver problems and we had to remove drivers from the device management? Drivers on the network is either Microsoft one or the Vmware card depending on which i use in the VM.

All i have at hand is the 2016 Server, what is the best practice to install it? We just need it as web proxy/access control using Active Directory. We already have an Enterprise Wingate server and we want to transfer it to new machine.

thanks!
Marsupilami
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sep 09 20 2:30 am

Re: Vmware + Windows Server 2016 + Wingate

Postby adrien » Apr 23 21 1:48 pm

Hi

what do you mean by "it's all empty". Can you see anything in WinGate Management at all?

If not, that usually indicates a permissions problem (e.g. you're logged into WinGate in an account that doesn't have read access to everything).

Adrien
adrien
Qbik Staff
 
Posts: 5415
Joined: Sep 03 03 2:54 pm
Location: Auckland

Re: Vmware + Windows Server 2016 + Wingate

Postby Marsupilami » May 01 21 7:45 am

Hi,

here is a picture of what i mean inside mail. And comparison to another wingate server that uses the same Active Directory setup use the Exact Same User to login to the console.

Both are part of the domain. I cant figure out why its not working. Thats what i meant about not being able to see anything.

Here is an error message i get by email.


------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Incident details
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Last message: Successfully loaded registrar files
Status: closed
Plan in use: <default>
First reported: 4/30/2021 2:35:25 PM
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Log transcript:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4/30/2021 2:35:25 PM IPToCountry failed to update registry files, systems dependent on IP to Country resolution may not function

4/30/2021 2:35:25 PM Notify Admin

4/30/2021 2:36:00 PM Successfully loaded registrar files
Attachments
2021-04-30 14_40_59-Window.png
The server that is already running and will be transfered to the other one once it works
2021-04-30 14_40_59-Window.png (67.13 KiB) Viewed 1894 times
2021-04-30 14_40_39-Window.png
The new one with nothing showing up
2021-04-30 14_40_39-Window.png (26.8 KiB) Viewed 1894 times
Marsupilami
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sep 09 20 2:30 am

Re: Vmware + Windows Server 2016 + Wingate

Postby adrien » May 01 21 5:15 pm

Hi

that IP to country error won't have anything to do with this - it's just used to look up the country an IP address is allocated in (to allow IP address objects to have a .country member in script).

The second image is what you would see if you log in with a user that has no rights.

The user account you are using, is it a member of Domain Administrators?

Regards

Adrien de Croy
adrien
Qbik Staff
 
Posts: 5415
Joined: Sep 03 03 2:54 pm
Location: Auckland

Re: Vmware + Windows Server 2016 + Wingate

Postby Marsupilami » May 05 21 2:22 am

Hi,

its the same user that is used for both servers. That's what mind boggling. They are in same UO, same policies, Same user for the login.

Driver wise, is using Server 2019 recommended if we can?
Marsupilami
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sep 09 20 2:30 am


Return to WinGate

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 10 guests

cron